privacy policy


welcome to the rebelfit’s privacy notice.

rebelfit respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. this privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

this privacy notice is provided in a layered format so you can click through to the specific areas set out below.

1. IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE

purpose of this privacy notice

this privacy notice aims to give you information on how rebelfit collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you sign up to our newsletter, join a mission, purchase a product or take part in a competition.

this website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

it is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. this privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

controller

rebelfit is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as “rebelfit”, "we", "us" or "our" in this privacy notice).

we have appointed a data privacy manager who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. if you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise please contact the data privacy manager by emailing dataprivacy@rebelfit.co.uk

you have the right to make a complaint at any time to the information commissioner's office (ico), the uk supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). we would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ico so please contact us in the first instance.

changes to the privacy notice and your duty to inform us of changes

this version was last updated on 23 may 2018.

it is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

third-party links

this website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. we do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. when you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

2. THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. it does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

we may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

• identity data includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.

• contact data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.

• financial data includes bank account and payment card details.

• transaction data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.

• technical data includes [internet protocol (ip) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

• profile data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.

• usage data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.

•  marketing and communications data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

• special categories of personal data includes information about your health and biometric data, such as weight, height, body measurements and medical conditions.

we also collect, use and share aggregated data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. aggregated data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. for example, we may aggregate your usage data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. however, if we combine or connect aggregated data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

if you fail to provide personal data

where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). in this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

3. HOW YOUR PERSONAL DATA IS COLLECTED

we use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

• direct interactions. you may give us your identity, contact and financial data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. this includes personal data you provide when you:

- sign up to a mission;

- join a mission facebook group;

- purchase rebelfit clothing;

- subscribe to our weekly newsletter;

- request marketing to be sent to you;

- enter a competition, promotion or survey; or

- give us some feedback.

- we may receive information from you when you sign up for a mission using paypal.

• automated technologies or interactions. as you interact with our website, we may automatically collect technical data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. we collect this personal data by using cookies, and other similar technologies. we may also receive technical data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies.

4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

we will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

• where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.

• where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

• where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email. you have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

marketing

we strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.

promotional offers from us

we may use your identity, contact, technical, usage and profile data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. this is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

you will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us or if you provided us with your details when you entered a competition or registered for a promotion and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

third-party processing

we keep your information confidential, but may disclose it to suppliers or subcontractors (including our cloud-based data processing, data analytics and payment service providers) if it is reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy, provided that they do not make independent use of the information and have agreed to adhere to the rules set out in this privacy policy.

for example, we may share your personal information with mailchimp for them to send emails on our behalf. mailchimp is a “data processor” for rebelfit. we will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company outside the rebelfit group of companies for marketing purposes.

rebelfit uses facebook groups as its platform for running missions and for participants to share and post data which includes personal data (e.g. photos). the use of facebook is subject to facebook’s usual terms and conditions and its privacy policy. other than being able to close groups, rebelfit has no control over facebook or the participants in the group. by participating in facebook groups you are consenting to this processing and as such consider carefully what information you post in facebook groups.

opting out

you can ask us or mailchimp to stop sending you marketing messages at any time, either by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ button at the bottom of the email, or by emailing us as dataprivacy@rebelfit.co.uk

where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product or mission purchase.

cookies

you can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. if you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

change of purpose

we will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. if you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

if we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

5. DATA SECURITY

we have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. in addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. they will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

we have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

6. DATA RETENTION

we will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

7. CONTACT

questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to dataprivacy@rebelfit.co.uk

our full details are rebelfit ltd, a company incorporated and registered in england and wales with company number 09402344 whose registered office is at 1a bearton green, hitchin, herts, united kingdom, sg5 1un.